US Immigration History Statistics

www.emmigration.info   

 

   Home

Emmigration Aircraft

US Immigration History Statistics: Immigration History
Immigration was actively encouraged and migrants were made welcome in the early history of the United States. The, due to the massive influx of immigrants in the late 1800's new government policies were adopted and immigration laws were passed to regulate and restrict immigration to the United States. The U.S. started to limit and place restrictions on its borders in 1875, when it shunned “undesirables” and Chinese laborers.

Immigration to the United States into three major categories:

  • Early immigration (1700s - 1850)
  • Second wave (1850 - 1970)
  • Recent immigration (1970 - present)

US Immigration History Statistics: Records
During the early years of American history no records were kept, or statistics compiled, in relation to the numbers of migrants to the United States. From 1820-1867, the government only recorded arrivals at seaports. From 1868, all legal immigrant arrivals into the United States were recorded.

US Immigration History Statistics: Sources
The major source of early US Immigration History Statistics are provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. More recent sources include those provided by the Office of Immigration Statistics and the Department of Homeland Security.

US Immigration History Statistics
The following table provides fast facts and US Immigration History Statistics via a timeline of different decades. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, U.S. the Office of Immigration Statistics. Between the years 1820 and 1930, the United States attracted about 60% of the world’s
immigrants.

US Immigration History Statistics

 

1821 - 1830

143,439 immigrants arrive in the US

1831 - 1840

599,125 immigrants arrive in the US

1841 - 1850

1,713,251 immigrants arrive in the US

1851 - 1860

2,598,214 immigrants arrive in the US

1861 - 1870

2,314,825 immigrants arrive in the US

1871 - 1880

2,812,191 immigrants arrive in the US

1881 - 1890

5,246,613 immigrants arrive in the US

1891 - 1900

3,687,564 immigrants arrive in the US

1901 - 1910

8,795,386 immigrants arrive in the US

1911 - 1920

5,735,811 immigrants arrive in the US

1921 - 1930

4,107,209 immigrants arrive in the US

1931 - 1940

532,431 immigrants arrive in the US (Great Depression)

1941 - 1950

1,035,039 immigrants arrive in the US

1951 - 1960

2,515,479 immigrants arrive in the US

1961 - 1970

3,321,677 immigrants arrive in the US

1971 - 1980

4,493,314 immigrants arrive in the US

1981 - 1990

7,338,062 immigrants arrive in the US

1991 - 2000

9,095,417 immigrants arrive in the US

2001 - 2010

13,900,000 immigrants arrive in the US

US Immigration History Statistics

US Immigration History Statistics: Origin and Numbers of Immigrants
People emigrated from all over the world. The following nations yielded the most significant numbers of immigrants to the United States. The country of origin for the majority of immigrants to the United States from 1820 to 2000, and the approximate number of migrants, are detailed on the following chart providing additional US Immigration History Statistics.
 

US Immigration History Statistics
Origin and Numbers of Immigrants: 1820 - 2000

Country of Origin

Number of Immigrants

Germany7 million
Mexico6 million
Great Britain5 million
Ireland5 million
Italy5 million
Canada5 million
Austria and Hungary4 million (total)
Russia4 million
The Philippines2 million
China1 million
Sweden1 million

Country of Origin

Number of Immigrants

Origin and Numbers of Immigrants:
1820 - 2000

 

US Immigration History Statistics: Growth Rate in the Cities
Industrialization and Urbanization in America led to a massive growth rate of city populations
and the demographics of the nation shifted dramatically. In 1840 the U. S. had only 131 cities but by 1900 the number had risen to over 1,700.The following table provides facts and statistics on the population increases in the major cities in the Unites States between 1870 and 1920 that were fuelled by the increases in immigration. The population explosion in the cities can be illustrated by the statistics relating to New York City. By 1890 the inhabitants  of New York were foreign born.

 

US Immigration History Statistics: Growth Rate in the Cities

Name of City

Population in 1870

Population in 1900

Population in 1920

Seattle1,107237,194315,312
Los Angeles5,728102,479576,673
Pittsburgh86,075321,616588,343
San Francisco149,473342,782506,676
Boston250,525560,892748,060
Chicago298,9771,698,5752,701,705
Philadelphia1,293,6871,350,0001,823,779
New York1,478,1033,437,2025,620,048

Name of City

Population in 1870

Population in 1900

Population in 1920

US Immigration History Statistics

  • Interesting Facts about US Immigration History Statistics for kids
  • Facts about US Mexico History with Statistics
  • Facts about US Mexico History and Statistics
  • Facts on US Immigration History Stats
  • Fast, fun facts about US Immigration History Statistics
  • Interesting US Immigration History Statistics, Facts and info
  • Interesting US Immigration History Statistics for schools, homework, kids and children

US Immigration History Statisticss - US History Statistics - Mexican History Statistics - Major Event - Migration History - Definition - Statistics - American - US - USA - History Statistics - Stats - America - Dates - United States - Kids - Children - Schools - Homework - Important - Mexican Migration Statistics - Issues - Key - Main - Major - Events - History - Interesting - History Statistics and Facts - Info - Information - American History - Mexican History Statistics - Historical - Major Events - Mexican Migration Statistics

Siteseen Ltd © 2015
Cookie Policy By Linda Alchin Privacy Statement